Gen. Buratai
Buratai

Authorities of the Nigerian Army finally owned – up that the Chief of army staff, lieutenant General Tukur Buratai acquired properties in Dubai, United Arab emirates. But the army headquarters which was quick to clarify that the properties were duly declared before he was appointed commander multinational joint task force as well as Chief of army staff had earlier denied the allegation made public through an online media. It also explained that the properties were paid for installmentally and not in one tranche as allegedly reported by the media portal. “Buratai indeed has assets in Dubai, prior to becoming chief of army staff. On the other hand, the army describes as ‘’false and misleading’’ the report that COAS and his wives jointly owned properties in UAE, after a certain “single” transaction”
Revealing the whole truth about the said properties, the Army in a statement said that the allegation contained in the social media how the properties were acquired as well as other remarks about the army chief were incorrect and baseless.
Acting director, Army public relations ,Colonel Sani Kukasheka Usman, said in the news bullentin that” It is a fact that the Buratai family have two properties in Dubai that were paid for instamentally through personal savings three years ago. These, along with other personal assets have consistently been declared by General Buratai in his Assets Declaration Form as Commander Multinational Joint Task Force Commander and as chief of army staff.” the army spokesman explained.
He stated that the allegations contained in the online write up , especially that the properties were acquired in a single transaction were baseless and not correct. According to him, the current media blackmail were in a bid to tarnish the hard earned reputation and good name of the chief, adding that at no point in time did Gen Buratai was involved in shady deals, talk less of heading the directorate of Army procurement or hold an account with skye bank as alleged in the media reports.
“It is pertinent to state that the chief of army staff does not have any account with Skye Bank as alleged, let alone making deposits in the imaginary bank account to the tune of the amount stated in the write up. Similarly, he has not been involved in any form of shady or dishonest transaction, not to talk of “contract scam”. In addition, General Buratai was never near either Defence Headquarters or Army Headquarters in 2013. It is pertinent to also note that he was never a Director of procurement in Army Headquarters as alleged. As a matter of fact, the Nigerian Army never had a Directorate of Procurement till when he established one last year when he became Chief of Army Staff. “ he further stated, adding that “In a bid to rubbish the hard earned reputation and good name of the chief of army staff, these blackmailers will stop at nothing hence all these kinds of mudslinging.”
He warned the perpetrators to stop the mischief as well as fabricating baseless allegation against the chief of army staff for, urging the public and ell meaning Nigerians to disregard the campaign of calumny.
“Consequently, the public and indeed all well meaning persons should disregard this round of campaign of calumny against the chief of army staff and similar ones because they are baseless and unfounded.” The image maker noted further.
It will be recalled that the Nigerian army had earlier dismissed an on line report over the chief of army staff (COAS), Lieutenant General Tukur Buratai’s wives properties in Dubai, United Arab Emirate (UAE) which was reported Friday, June 24. In the bullentin Gen Buratai and his two wives were said to be joint owners of home in Dubai, in the Arab country that was paid for in one transaction. The online report was also quoted as stating that the army chief had huge sums in a new generation bank which was also denied . “It is pertinent to state that the chief of army staff does not have any account with Skye Bank as alleged, let alone making deposits in the imaginary bank account to the tune of the amount stated in the write up’’ the army statement had also refuted.


Ad:See How you can turn $500 into $10,000 Click HERE For Details.
SHARE